Penalties for the offense include In certain circumstances, a felony conviction also can result in the loss of a professional license. In Florida, Aggravated Battery is the intentional touching of another person with the intent to inflict great bodily harm or to use a deadly weapon. Contact him today to begin to discuss your case. WebUnder Florida law, a battery involves an actual touch or strike while an assault only involves the threat of this type of contact. Aggravated Battery by Motor vehicle and Auto Theft were reported on 02/19/2023. Bradenton, FL 34205 3. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Because an aggravated battery charge carries life-long consequences, its important to secure your friend or family members release so they can attend to personal affairs. Contact us via email form or call us at 727-828-3900 to schedule a free, no-obligation consultation.