The demurrer as to the second, seventh, eighth, tenth, twelfth, fifteenth affirmative defenses, is sustained with 15 days leave to amend. ), The mere fact that an answer contains an affirmative allegation does not mean per se that it is setting up new matter. But you all took my case anyway Thank you Jesus. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal.